Key Takeaways on Virginia Protective Orders
[…] Understanding Protective Orders in Virginia
Virginia’s legal framework provides a crucial shield against family abuse, dating violence, and stalking, primarily through the issuance of protective orders by the courts. These orders are not merely suggestions; they are legally binding directives that impose significant restrictions on the respondent to ensure the safety of the petitioner and any protected family members.
The foundation of protective orders in Virginia is rooted in the Code of Virginia, specifically Title 16.1, Chapter 11, Article 4, concerning Protective Orders. Understanding the definitions contained within these statutes is critical. Virginia Code § 16.1-228 defines “family abuse” as “any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of bodily injury, sexual assault, or that constitutes stalking, as defined in § 18.2-60.3, committed by a person against such person’s family or household member.” This definition extends beyond physical violence to include threats and stalking. Additionally, dating violence and stalking are distinct but often related grounds for seeking protection under the same legal framework.