Key Takeaways: Virginia Gun Violence Protection Orders
[…] The Legal Foundation of GVPOs in Virginia
Virginia’s Gun Violence Protection Order law is primarily codified under Virginia Code § 19.2-152.13 through § 19.2-152.16, outlining the grounds for issuance, procedural requirements, and enforcement mechanisms. These statutes define who can petition for an order and the evidentiary standards required for a court to issue one.
At the heart of Virginia’s GVPO framework is a commitment to prevent gun violence through a civil process. Virginia Code § 19.2-152.13 explicitly defines what constitutes a “gun violence protective order” and the criteria for its issuance. It details that such an order can be issued when a person “poses a substantial risk of personal injury to himself or others in the near future by such person’s possession or acquisition of a firearm.” This section also specifies the types of evidence a court may consider, including recent acts of violence, threats, reckless firearm use, and substance abuse, among others.