Virginia Criminal Protective Orders: Your Legal Guide
[…] This glossary defines some of the most important terms you may encounter.

Emergency Protective Order (EPO):
A short-term protective order (up to 72 hours) issued by a magistrate or judge at the time of an arrest for a family abuse crime, designed to provide immediate safety to the alleged victim.
Preliminary Protective Order (PPO):
An order issued by a judge in a criminal court, typically at the initial appearance or bond hearing, which remains in effect while the underlying criminal domestic violence case is pending, usually for up to 150 days.
Family Abuse:
Defined in Virginia Code § 16.1-228 as “any act of violence, force, or threat or criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of bodily injury and that is committed by a person against such person’s family or household member.”
Family or Household Member:
A broad definition under Virginia law including spouses, former spouses, parents, children, siblings, and individuals who have had a child in common or who cohabited within the last 12 months, whether or not they have lived together recently.
Respondent: