Key Takeaways: Virginia Protective Orders
[…] Glossary of Key Terms for Protective Orders
Understanding the specific legal terminology used in Virginia protective order cases is essential for navigating the process effectively.
- Protective Order
- A court order issued to protect a person from family abuse, preventing an individual from committing further acts of abuse, threatening, stalking, or having contact with the protected party. Virginia protective orders are legally distinct from general “restraining orders.”
- Family Abuse
- Defined in Virginia Code § 16.1-228 as “any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of bodily injury or sexual assault and that is committed by a person against such person’s family or household member.”
- Petitioner
- The individual who files the petition with the court, seeking a protective order for their safety.
- Respondent
- The individual against whom the protective order is sought or issued; the person accused of committing acts of family abuse.
- Ex Parte Hearing